ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL 

TMP 2019 OAP Trophies.JPG
The Mount Players' 17th Annual One Act Play Festival will be held on
 
Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th July 2022.


Our adjudicator this year is Peter Newling.
 
 

Download the Entry Form and Conditions of Entry below.

Mountview Theatre Stage Dimensions

 

Stage is 8 m wide

 

From back plaster wall to front of stage is 8 m 

 

Stage Right (workshop side) is 3 m wide

 

Stage Left is 2 m wide

 

Height from floor (at front row seating) to stage is 0.5 m 

 

Amount of stage available in front when curtains closed 1.5-2 m

 

2019 Results

16th Annual One Act Play Festival 

Adjudicated by Max Rackham

The Eve Old Award for Best Production   ($500 + Trophy)
Sponsored by The Mount Players

 

Winner: Teechers - TheatreBox

 

Runner-Up Best Production   ($250 +Trophy)
Sponsored by Gisborne & District Community Branch of Bendigo Bank

 

Winner: The Consultation – Essendon Theatre Company

 

Other Nominees for Best Production: 

After all these years – The Mount Players

The Visit – Essendon Theatre Company

 

Best Director    ($100 + Trophy)
Sponsored by Marg & Allan Cameron

 

Winner: Tanya Ryder-Barnes – Teechers

 

Other Nominees for Best Director:

Dawn Hinrichson – The Consultation

Mazz Ryan – The Visit

 

Best Female Lead     ($100 + Trophy)
Sponsored by Little Magnet Hill Winery & Vineyard

 

Winner: Claire Hanley – Teechers

 

Other Nominees for Best Female Lead: 

Tanya Rich – After All These Years

Joan Krutli – Mother Figure

Kate McManus – Teechers

Nicola Taylor – The Visit

 

Best Male Lead    ($100 + Trophy)
Sponsored by John Taranto

 

Winner: Michael Olsen – The Consultation

 

Other Nominees for Best Male Lead:

Peter Bevin – After all these years

Dimitri Frangoulis – The Consultation

Michael Todorovic – Unhinged

Matthew Phillips – Teechers

 

Best Female in a Supporting Role     ($100 + Trophy)
Sponsored by Busy B Books 

 

Winner: Del Jordan – The Visit

 

Other Nominees for Best Female in a Supporting Role: 

Jackie Fraser – The Visit

Natalie Burns – Confetti

Dara Hunt – A Little Dramatic

 

Best Male in a Supporting Role      ($100 + Trophy)
Sponsored by PC Painting

 

Winner: Alistair Tratnell – Confetti

 

Other Nominees: for Best Male in a Supporting Role:

Matthew Phillips – Teechers

Alfred Krause – Beheld

Luke Smith – The Visit

 

Best New Local Playwright      ( $100 + Trophy)
Sponsored by Office Choice Gisborne


Winner: Cheryl Smith – The Visit

 

Other Nominees for Best New Local Playwright: 

Sian Wilson – A Little Dramatic

Nathan Rodic – Star-Crossed Hatred

 

Youth Encouragement Award       ($100 + Trophy)
Sponsored by Vandus Building Maintenance & Project Management

 

Winner: Tamlyn MacDonald – The Whipping Act 

 

VDL Most Promising Performer       ($50 + Certificate)
Sponsored by The Victorian Drama League

 

Winner: Benjamin Geiger – The Whipping Act

 

Adjudicator’s Awards:

 

Alfred Krause – Shalafron Productions – For Ambition & Leadership

 

Sian Wilson – Mount Players Youth Theatre  - Writer & Director of ‘A Little Dramatic’